Privacy Policy

When accessing www.rgdengineers.com, RGD Consulting Engineers will learn certain information about you during your visit.  How we will handle the information we learn about you depends upon what you do when visiting our site.

RGD Consulting Engineers will not obtain personal-identifying information about you when you visit our site unless you choose to provide such information to us, nor will such information be sold or otherwise transferred to unaffiliated third parties without the approval of the user at the time of collection.

Storage of Your Information

  • We will only retain personal information as long as necessary for the fulfillment of those purposes.
  • We will collect personal information by lawful and fair means and where appropriate, with the knowledge or consent of the individual concerned.
  • We will protect personal information by reasonable security safeguards against loss or theft, as well as unauthorized access, disclosure, copying, use or modification.
  • We will make readily available to customers information about our policies and practices relating to the management of personal information.

We adopt appropriate data collection, storage and processing practices and security measures to protect against unauthorized access, alteration, disclosure or destruction of your personal information.

Why We Collect Your Information

  1. To personalize user experience
    1. We may use information in the aggregate to understand how our site users as a group use the services and resources provided by RGD Consulting Engineers Inc.
    2. We continually strive to improve our website resources based on the information and communication we receive when you interact with our site.       
    3. To improve client relations
      1. Your information allows us to more effectively respond to your requests and needs.
      2. To fulfill the operations of providing service
      3.  To send periodic emails
        1.    The email address you provided will only be used to send your information.
        2.    If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, {{we include detailed unsubscribe instructions at the bottom of each email.}}

Do We Use Cookies?

Yes, Cookies are small files that a site transfers to your computer's hard drive through your web browser that enables the site to recognize your browser and to capture and remember certain information.

We use cookies to help us understand and save your preferences for future visits and to compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future. We may contract with third-party service providers to assist us in better understanding our site visitors. These service providers are not permitted to use the information collected on our behalf except to help us conduct and improve our business.

California Online Privacy Protection Act Compliance

Because we value your privacy we have taken the necessary precautions to be in compliance with the California Online Privacy Protection Act.  We therefore will not distribute your personal information to outside parties without your consent.

Connecticut Online Privacy Requirements for Social Security Numbers

In compliance with this law, RGD Consulting Engineers Inc. does not collect social security numbers from its clients. However third parties used in conjunction of your treatment may collect your social security information for the execution of their services. Those third parties are responsible for being in compliance with Connecticut Law. 

Children's Online Privacy Protection Act Compliance

We are in compliance with the requirements of COPPA, we do not collect any information from anyone under 13 years of age.  Our website, products and services are all directed to people who are at least 13 years old or older.

Changes to This Privacy Policy

RGD Consulting Engineers Inc. has the discretion to update this privacy policy at any time.  When we do, we will post a notification on this page, revise the updated date at the bottom of this page.  We encourage Users to frequently check this page for any changes to stay informed about how we are helping to protect the personal information we collect.  You acknowledge and agree that it is your responsibility to review this privacy policy periodically and become aware of modifications.

Contact Us

If you have any questions about our privacy policy, the practices of this site, or your dealings with this site, please contact us at:

 

RGD Consulting Engineers (www.rgdengineers.com)

2151 S. Alt. A1A, Suite 2000

Jupiter, FL 33477

We are committed to conducting our business in accordance with these principles in order to ensure that the confidentiality of personal information is protected and maintained.

This privacy policy was last updated on 11/15/2016.